Enpower Australia Pty Ltd PRIVACY POLICY

Enpower Australia Pty Ltd ABN 47 637 887 613 known as ("Enpower Australia Pty Ltd")

 

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Enpower Australia Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate from time to time ("Enpower") is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Enpower as set out in this policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, company name, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

COLLECTION

Enpower will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Enpower will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Enpower will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities. We agree that this data will be held securely, and should we believe that security is ever compromised, reasonable steps will be taken to inform you within 24 hours.

WHAT DOES ENPOWER DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Enpower uses your personal information for the purposes of: - providing our services to you; - our internal management needs; - our marketing activities; - responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us; - any other purpose you have consented to; and - any use which is required or authorised by law.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Enpower may disclose your personal information in these circumstances: - any person or entity to whom you have consented to Enpower disclosing your personal information to; and - any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law. AMI agree to never share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of marketing or promotional activity, or without consent from you.

OPENNESS

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at 

sales@enpowerdefence.com.au If you believe that Enpower holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by Enpower. Enpower will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

OPTING OUT

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Should you have subscribed to receive our marketing communications via subscription through this website, and are located in the EU, we will request your continued subscription via opt in to maintain receipt of these communications as of May 25th, 2018. To opt out of receiving any further communication from Enpower, email us at sales@enpowerdefence.com.au

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by Enpower, please contact us at sales@enpowerdefence.com.au When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Enpower website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Enpower will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information. The Enpower website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Enpower website.

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Enpower reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Enpower Privacy Policy on the Enpower website.

 

Copyright © 2020-Enpower Defence. All rights reserved.